eMedication Discounted generic medications supplier.
$0.00 (0 items)
Checkout
Check your bonus
Perform search
Categories list
FAQ

How much will I have to pay if you reship the product?

We will reship the product free of charge. No additional charges will be placed.

Ask a question
Anti Bacterial / Generic Flagyl
PackagePricePer PillOrder
250mg x 10 pills$ 0.00$ 0.00
250mg x 20 pills$ 0.00$ 0.00
250mg x 30 pills$ 0.00$ 0.00

What is metronidazole?

  • Metronidazole is an antibiotic. It fights bacteria in your body.
  • Metronidazole is used to treat infections such as abdominal infections, skin and tissue infections, bone and joint infections, gynecologic infections, and respiratory tract infections.
  • Metronidazole may also be used for purposes other than those listed in this medication guide.
What is the most important information I should know about metronidazole?
  • Take all of the metronidazole that has been prescribed for you even if you begin to feel better. Your symptoms may start to improve before the infection is completely treated.
  • Do not drink alcohol while taking metronidazole. Flushing, fast heartbeats, nausea, and vomiting may occur when alcohol is ingested during metronidazole therapy.
What should I discuss with my doctor before taking metronidazole?
  • Before taking this medication, tell your doctor if you have
    • liver disease,
    • a stomach or intestinal disease, or
    • epilepsy or another seizure disorder.
  • You may not be able to take metronidazole, or you may require a lower dose or special monitoring during your therapy if you have any of these conditions.
  • Metronidazole is in the FDA pregnancy category B. This means that it is not likely to harm an unborn baby. Do not, however, take metronidazole without first talking to your doctor if you are pregnant.
  • Metronidazole passes into breast milk and may affect a nursing infant. Do not take this medication without first talking to your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.
How should I take metronidazole?
  • Take metronidazole exactly as directed by your doctor. If you do not understand these instructions, ask your pharmacist, nurse, or doctor to explain them to you.
  • Take each dose with a full glass (8 ounces) of water.
  • Take all of the metronidazole that has been prescribed for you even if you begin to feel better. Your symptoms may start to improve before the infection is completely treated.
  • Store metronidazole at room temperature away from moisture and heat.
  • Use injectable metronidazole exactly as directed by your doctor. If you do not understand the instructions, ask your pharmacist, nurse, or doctor to explain them to you.
What happens if I miss a dose?
  • Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. Take the rest of the day's doses at evenly spaced intervals unless otherwise directed by your doctor.
What happens if I overdose?
  • Seek emergency medical attention.
  • Symptoms of a metronidazole overdose include nausea, vomiting, dizziness, loss of coordination, numbness and tingling, and seizures.
What should I avoid while taking metronidazole?
  • Do not drink alcohol while taking metronidazole. Flushing, fast heartbeats, nausea, and vomiting may occur when alcohol is ingested during metronidazole therapy.
  • Be aware of the alcohol content of other products such as cough and cold medicines. Alcohol in these products can also cause a reaction.
What are the possible side effects of metronidazole?
  • If you experience any of the following serious side effects, stop taking metronidazole and seek emergency medical attention:
    • an allergic reaction (swelling of your lips, tongue, or face; shortness of breath; closing of your throat; or hives);
    • seizures;
    • numbness or tingling;
    • dizziness or loss of coordination; or
    • severe diarrhea.
  • Other, less serious side effects may be more likely to occur. Continue to take metronidazole and talk to your doctor if you experience
    • darkening of your urine;
    • nausea, vomiting, or loss of appetite;
    • an unpleasant metallic taste in your mouth;
    • constipation or mild diarrhea;
    • headache; or
    • swollen or sore tongue.
  • Side effects other than those listed here may also occur. Talk to your doctor about any side effect that seems unusual or that is especially bothersome.
What drug(s) may interact with metronidazole?
  • alcohol or alcohol-containing beverages or medicines
  • amprenavir
  • barbiturate medicines for inducing sleep or treating seizures (convulsions)
  • carbamazepine
  • cimetidine
  • disulfiram
  • fluorouracil
  • lithium
  • methadone
  • phenytoin
  • ramelteon
  • sirolimus
  • tacrolimus
  • warfarin
What is the shelf life of the pills?
  • The expiry date is mentioned on each blister. It is different for different batches. The shelf life is 2 years from the date of manufacture and would differ from batch to batch depending on when they were manufactured.

» Product FAQ

05.06

Dreams and Erections
The average male has four to eight spontaneous erections every night while he sleeps. They usually occur during the REM stage, when dreaming is most common.

04.06

Viagra and the Mountains
Researchers Say the Drug May Help Performance at High Altitude, Help Soldiers Fight in Afghanistan

04.06

Women can benefit from Viagra
Viagra may help some women

Trusted. Rx approved. We accept mastercard, visa, wire.