eMedication Discounted generic medications supplier.
$0.00 (0 items)
Checkout
Check your bonus
Perform search
Categories list
FAQ

What packages do you use? Will I have to sign for the shipment?

Your privacy is very important for us. Your order will be sent in a discrete envelope that will be left in your mail box. You will not have to sign for it in case the order is sent by Standard Mail.

Ask a question
Emergency Contraceptive / Generic Norplant
PackagePricePer PillOrder
0.075mg x 2 pills$ 0.00$ 0.00
0.075mg x 4 pills$ 0.00$ 0.00
0.075mg x 6 pills$ 0.00$ 0.00

What is Lenor - 72?

  • Lenor - 72 is a form of progesterone, which is a female hormone involved in conception.
  • Lenor - 72 is used as an emergency contraceptive (EC) to prevent pregnancy after contraceptive failure or unprotected intercourse. Lenor - 72 prevents ovulation (the release of an egg from an ovary), disrupts fertilization (joining of the egg and sperm), and inhibits implantation (attachment of a fertilized egg to the uterus).
  • Lenor - 72 may also be used for purposes other than those listed in this medication guide.
What is the most important information I should know about Lenor - 72 (EC)?
  • The first dose of Lenor - 72 must be taken as soon as possible and within 72 hours of having unprotected sex, and the second dose 12 hours following the first, to be effective.
  • Lenor - 72 does not protect you from sexually transmitted diseases--including HIV and AIDS.
What should I discuss with my doctor before taking Lenor - 72?
  • Before taking Lenor - 72, tell your doctor if you
    • have high blood pressure, angina, or heart disease;
    • have had a stroke;
    • have a bleeding or blood-clotting disorder;
    • have breast, uterine, or another hormone-related cancer;
    • have liver disease;
    • have undiagnosed, abnormal vaginal bleeding;
    • have migraines or severe, recurrent headaches;
    • have diabetes; or
    • smoke.
  • You may not be able to take Lenor - 72, or you may require special monitoring during treatment if you have any of the conditions listed above.
  • Lenor - 72 should not be used at any time during pregnancy except in an attempt to prevent pregnancy within 72 hours following unprotected sexual intercourse.
  • Lenor - 72 passes into breast milk. Do not take Lenor - 72 without first talking to your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.
How should I take Lenor - 72?
  • Take Lenor - 72 exactly as directed by your doctor. If you do not understand these directions, ask your pharmacist, nurse, or doctor to explain them to you.
  • The first dose of Lenor - 72 must be taken as soon as possible and within 72 hours of having unprotected sex, and the second dose 12 hours following the first, to be effective.
  • If you vomit within one hour of taking either dose of Lenor - 72, contact your doctor.
  • Schedule a follow-up visit with your doctor for three weeks after taking Lenor - 72.
  • Contact your doctor as soon as possible if you miss your period following the use of Lenor - 72.
  • Lenor - 72 is not intended for use as ongoing pregnancy protection and should not be used as a routine form of contraception.
  • Store Lenor - 72 at room temperature away from moisture and heat.
What happens if I miss a dose?
  • Contact your doctor if you miss a dose of Lenor - 72. Missing a dose of Lenor - 72 increases the risk of becoming pregnant. It is very important to take the two doses 12 hours apart.
What happens if I overdose?
  • Death or serious side effects are not likely to occur from an overdose of Lenor - 72. Consult your doctor, an emergency room, or a poison control left for advice.
  • Symptoms of an overdose of Lenor - 72 may include nausea and vomiting.
What should I avoid while taking Lenor - 72?
  • Levonorgestrel (EC) does not protect you from sexually transmitted diseases--including HIV and AIDS.
What are the possible side effects of Lenor - 72?
  • If you experience any of the following serious side effects, stop taking levonorgestrel (EC) and seek emergency medical attention:
    • an allergic reaction (difficulty breathing; closing of the throat; swelling of the lips, tongue, or face; or hives); or
    • severe pain or tenderness in the stomach area.
  • Other, less serious side effects may be more likely to occur. Continue to take levonorgestrel (EC) and talk to your doctor if you experience
    • nausea, vomiting, or diarrhea;
    • fatigue;
    • headache;
    • changes in menstrual bleeding (spotting, earlier or later menstrual period, heavier or lighter menstrual bleeding, longer or shorter menstrual period);
    • dizziness; or
    • breast tenderness.
  • Side effects other than those listed here may also occur. Talk to your doctor about any side effect that seems unusual or that is especially bothersome.
What drug(s) may interact with levonorgestrel in this emergency contraceptive kit?

The following medications could potentially make the Plan-B kit less effective at preventing pregnancy:

  • antibiotics or medicines for infections
  • aprepitant, a medicine used for chemotherapy-induced nausea and vomiting
  • barbiturate medicines for producing sleep or treating seizures (convulsions), like phenobarbital
  • bosentan
  • carbamazepine
  • griseofulvin
  • modafinil
  • oxcarbazepine
  • phenytoin
  • rifabutin
  • rifampin
  • rifapentine
  • ritonavir
  • St. John's wort
  • topiramate
  • troglitazone or pioglitazone
  • warfarin
What is the shelf life of the pills?
  • The expiry date is mentioned on each blister. It is different for different batches. The shelf life is 2 years from the date of manufacture and would differ from batch to batch depending on when they were manufactured.

» Product FAQ

05.06

Dreams and Erections
The average male has four to eight spontaneous erections every night while he sleeps. They usually occur during the REM stage, when dreaming is most common.

04.06

Viagra and the Mountains
Researchers Say the Drug May Help Performance at High Altitude, Help Soldiers Fight in Afghanistan

04.06

Women can benefit from Viagra
Viagra may help some women

Trusted. Rx approved. We accept mastercard, visa, wire.